SkillsUSA National Results

BSD Students Perform Well at SkillsUSA National Competition
Posted on //
This is the image for the news article titled BSD Students Perform Well at SkillsUSA National CompetitionThe students and advisors from Boise School District had a fantastic and successful SkillsUSA Nationals trip!  The students competed against the best-of-the-best in the nation and we are so proud of their focus, courage, and passion for their career fields. 

SkillsUSA is a partnership of students, teachers and industry working together to ensure America has a skilled workforce. SkillsUSA helps each student excel. We provide educational programs, events and competitions that support career and technical education (CTE) in the nation’s classrooms.

Here are the results:


Place Number of Competitors Competition Student 16-17 Grade Program
1 19 Telecommunications Cabling Mason Woozley Senior Networking Support
3 37 Photography Kyle Kerr Junior Photography (Timberline)
4 37 Automotive Refinishing Technology Tim Neumeyer Senior Auto Body
4 28 Internetworking Everette Breaux Senior Networking Support
5 25 CNC Turning Specialist Joseph Doell Senior Precision Machining
10 28 T-Shirt Design Olivia Tocher Senior Graphic Design
18 28 CNC Milling Specialist Martin Kay Senior Precision Machining
22 22 CNC Technician Wyatt Lytle Sophomore Precision Machining
24 38 Advertising Design Jordan Barno Senior Graphic Design
25 48 Automotive Service Technology John Myers Junior Automotive Technology
27 36 Information Technology Services Stuart Evett Junior Networking Support
N/A Unknown Job Skill Demo A Megan Galbraith Sophomore Automotive Technology

In addition, the State Officers received leadership training, attended delegate sessions, supported competitors, and hosted two successful state-wide meetings for all Idaho competitors and advisors. 

State Officer Position Student 16-17 Grade Program
Postsecondary President Bryce Lytle Senior Welding
Secondary President Chance Russman Junior Welding
Secondary Vice President Jaiden Unger Sophomore Residential Carpentry
Secondary Treasurer Kiarie Ballard Junior Automotive Technology

Students earned scholarships, iPads, and even job offers! Thank you for your support of our students and advisors!    

Place Number of Competitors Competition Student 16-17 Grade Program
1 19 Telecommunications Cabling Mason Woozley Senior Networking Support
3 37 Photography Kyle Kerr Junior Photography (Timberline)
4 37 Automotive Refinishing Technology Tim Neumeyer Senior Auto Body
4 28 Internetworking Everette Breaux Senior Networking Support
5 25 CNC Turning Specialist Joseph Doell Senior Precision Machining
10 28 T-Shirt Design Olivia Tocher Senior Graphic Design
18 28 CNC Milling Specialist Martin Kay Senior Precision Machining
22 22 CNC Technician Wyatt Lytle Sophomore Precision Machining
24 38 Advertising Design Jordan Barno Senior Graphic Design
25 48 Automotive Service Technology John Myers Junior Automotive Technology
27 36 Information Technology Services Stuart Evett Junior Networking Support
N/A Unknown Job Skill Demo A Megan Galbraith Sophomore Automotive Technology
In addition, the State Officers received leadership training, attended delegate sessions, supported competitors, and hosted two successful state-wide meetings for all Idaho competitors and advisors. 
State Officer Position Student 16-17 Grade Program
Postsecondary President Bryce Lytle Senior Welding
Secondary President Chance Russman Junior Welding
Secondary Vice President Jaiden Unger Sophomore Residential Carpentry
Secondary Treasurer Kiarie Ballard Junior Automotive Technology
Students earned scholarships, iPads, and even job offers! Thank you for your support of our students and advisors!    
Place Number of Competitors Competition Student 16-17 Grade Program
1 19 Telecommunications Cabling Mason Woozley Senior Networking Support
3 37 Photography Kyle Kerr Junior Photography (Timberline)
4 37 Automotive Refinishing Technology Tim Neumeyer Senior Auto Body
4 28 Internetworking Everette Breaux Senior Networking Support
5 25 CNC Turning Specialist Joseph Doell Senior Precision Machining
10 28 T-Shirt Design Olivia Tocher Senior Graphic Design
18 28 CNC Milling Specialist Martin Kay Senior Precision Machining
22 22 CNC Technician Wyatt Lytle Sophomore Precision Machining
24 38 Advertising Design Jordan Barno Senior Graphic Design
25 48 Automotive Service Technology John Myers Junior Automotive Technology
27 36 Information Technology Services Stuart Evett Junior Networking Support
N/A Unknown Job Skill Demo A Megan Galbraith Sophomore Automotive Technology
In addition, the State Officers received leadership training, attended delegate sessions, supported competitors, and hosted two successful state-wide meetings for all Idaho competitors and advisors. 
State Officer Position Student 16-17 Grade Program
Postsecondary President Bryce Lytle Senior Welding
Secondary President Chance Russman Junior Welding
Secondary Vice President Jaiden Unger Sophomore Residential Carpentry
Secondary Treasurer Kiarie Ballard Junior Automotive Technology
Students earned scholarships, iPads, and even job offers! Thank you for your support of our students and advisors!